Report Wire - India at CWG 2022, Day 4 Schedule: Big day for badminton, desk tennis and weightlifting in Birmingham

Report Wire

News at Another Perspective

India at CWG 2022, Day 4 Schedule: Big day for badminton, desk tennis and weightlifting in Birmingham

2 min read
India at CWG 2022, Day 4 Schedule: Big day for badminton, table tennis and weightlifting in Birmingham

After a profitable day trip within the Commonwealth Games on Sunday, 31 July, India are up for one more eventful day because the likes of the Indian hockey group, and desk tennis group amongst others take the sector on Monday.
The day begins off with Ajay Singh within the weightlifting self-discipline in a Gold medal match at 2 PM. India have accomplished exceptionally nicely within the self-discipline, selecting up six medals already.

But the key occasions of the day will likely be India’s group occasions, the place they are going to look to safe their qualification within the last. The combined badminton and the boys’s desk tennis groups will likely be raring to go after placing up nice performances within the earlier rounds.

India Day 3 Wrap

The Indian hockey group then again will likely be seeking to construct onto their large 11-0 begin in opposition to Ghana and stick with it their momentum.

India’s ace squash participant Saurav Ghosal will likely be hoping for a greater present after a scrappy displaying within the pre-quarters whereas Joshana Chinappa want to stick with it her sturdy displaying.

So, on that be aware, right here is the Day 4 schedule for India.

All medal matches are marked in daring.

Weightlifting – Ajay Singh – Men’s 81 Kg Gold Medal Match (02:00 PM)

Judo – Individual Bouts Mat 1 and Mat 2 (02:30 PM Onwards)

Judo – Jasleen Singh Saini vs Maxence Cugola (Vanuatu) – Men’s 66 KG Round of 16 (02:30 PM – 6:30 PM)

Judo – Vijay Kumar Yadav vs Winsley Gangaya (Mauritius) – Men’s 60 KG Round of 16 (02:30 PM – 06:30 PM)

Boxing – Amit Panghal v Namri Berri – Flyweight (48kg-51 Kg) (04:45 PM)

Squash – Hollie Naughton (Canada) vs Joshana Chinappa Women’s Singles Quarter-Final (06:00 PM)

Boxing – Hussamuddin v Salim Hossain – Featherweight (54-57 KG) (06:00 PM)

Squash – Saurav Ghosal vs Gregg Lobban (Scotland) Men’s Singles Quarter-Finals (06:45 PM)

Hockey – India v England Men’s Pool B India v England (08:30 PM)

Badminton – Mixed Team semis (10:00 PM)

Table Tennis – India v Nigeria – Men’s Team Semifinals – (11:30 PM)

Weightlifting – Harjinder Kaur – Women’s 71 kg Medal Match (11:00 PM)

Boxing – Ashish Kumar v Travis Tapatuetoa Light Heavyweight (75-80 KG) – 01:00 AM

Swimming – Srihari Natraj – Men’s 50 M backstroke finals (01:07 AM)

— ENDS —